IEEE/IFIP Network Operations and Management Symposium
6–10 May 2024 // Seoul, South Korea

Poster Sessions

Tuesday, May 7th 2024

10:30-11:00

PS1    Network Technologies

Room TBD

Chair: Kisang Ok ( KT, South Korea )

 
PS1-1 Curve-encoding-based Target Generation with Transfer Learning Optimization for IPv6 Address Scanning
Yuzhe Wu, Rui jin, Songjie Wei (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, People's Republic of China)
 

PS1-2 Is It Time to Upgrade from CRC-32?
Mohit Balany, Craig Partridge (Colorado State University (CSU), United States of America)


PS1-3 Dynamic Wavelength Switching for Open All-Photonics Networks
Li-Hsuan Chu, Yen-Lin Tung, Yong-Zen Huang, Jhih-Heng Yan, Kuang-Heng Shen (Chunghwa Telecom Labs, Taiwan)
 

PS1-4 Adaptive In-Network Queue Management using Derivatives of Sojourn Time and Buffer Size
Saad Saleh, Sunny Shu  (UG, Netherlands); Boris Koldehofe
 

PS1-5 Detecting Heavy Hitters in Network-Wide Programmable Multi-Pipe Devices
Thiago Henrique Silva Rodrigues, Fábio Luciano Verdi (UFSCAR, Brazil)
 

PS1-6 Deep Tailored Dynamic Registration in B5G/6G with Lightweight Recurrent Model
Bokkeun Kim, Gyeongsik Kim, Jin Kim (Samsung Electronics, South Korea); Syed Muhammad Raza, Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)


PS1-7 RDA: Residence Delay Aggregation for Time-Sensitive Networking
Chengbo Zhou (TU Damrstadt, Germany); Christoph Gärtner (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Amr Rizk (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Boris Koldehofe, Björn Scheuermann (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany); Ralf Kundel (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
 

PS1-8 Eliminating Bottlenecks in MANETs
Klement Hagenhoff (Research Assistant of the University of Federal Armed Forces Neubiberg, Germany); Gabi Dreo Rodosek (University of Federal Armed Forces, Munich, Germany)

 

15:30-16:00

PS2    Security and Risk Management

Room TBD

Chair: Utae Kim ( KT, South Korea )

 
PS2-1 VT-SOS: A Cost-effective URL Warning utilizing VirusTotal as a Second Opinion Service
Kyohei Takao, Chika Hiraishi, Rui Tanabe (Yokohama National University, Japan); Kazuki Takada (SecureBrain Corporation, Japan); Akira Fujita, Daisuke Inoue (NICT, Japan); Carlos Ganan, Michel van Eeten (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands); Katsunari Yoshioka, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University, Japan)


PS2-2 Investigate and Improve the Certificate Revocation in Web PKI
Chengyuan Zhang, Changqing An (Tsinghua University, People's Republic of China); Tao Yu, Zhiyan Zheng, Jilong Wang (Tsinghua University)


PS2-3 Data-Centric Federated Learning for Anomaly Detection in Smart Grids and other Industrial Control Systems
Dylan Perdigão, Tiago Cruz, Paulo Simoes, Pedro Henriques Abreu (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
 

PS2-4 A Secure Framework in Vertical and Horizontal Federated Learning Utilizing Homomorphic Encryption
Li-Yin Bai, Pei-Hsuan Tsai (NCKU, Taiwan)


PS2-5 Improving Resilience Of Future Mobile Network Generations Implementing Zero Trust Paradigm
Kamyar Abedi (KIT, Germany); Giang Nguyen (TU Dresden, Germany); Thorsten Strufe (KIT, Germany)


PS2-6 Formal Verification for Blockchain-based Insurance Claims Processing
Roshan Neupane (University of Missouri at Columbia, United States of America); Ernest Bonnah, Bishnu Bhusal (University of Missouri at Columbia, Nepal); Kiran Neupane, Khaza Anuarul Hoque, Prasad Calyam (Columbia, United States of America)


PS2-7 A Blockchain-based Approach for Continuous Auditing in IT Change Management
Carlos Fraga (UFRGS, Brazil); Antônio Jorge Gomes Abelém (UFPA, Brazil); Vinicius Cunha M Borges (Federal University of Goias, Brazil); Billy Anderson Pinheiro (Amazônia Blockchain Solutions, Brazil); Weverton Luis da Costa Cordeiro (UFRGS, Brazil)
 

PS2-8 A Game-theoretic Approach for DDoS Attack Mitigation in IIoT Deterministic Networking
Thierry M. Ndimis Toko, Martine Bellaiche (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Talal Halabi (Université Laval, Canada)

 

Wednesday, May 8th 2024

10:30-11:00

PS3    Networking and Virtualization

Room TBD

Chair: Kyungbaek Kim ( Chonnam National University, Korea )

 
PS3-1 iCPN: Scalable Control Plane for the Network Service Automation System
Pedro Martinez-Julia, Ved Kafle, Hitoshi Asaeda (NICT, Japan)


PS3-2 On-demand network bandwidth reservation method exploiting machine learning intuitive judgment
Kouichi Genda (Nihon University, Japan)


PS3-3 Routing optimization based on DRL and Generative Adversarial Networks for SDN environments
Juan Chafla Altamirano (LAAS-CNRS, Ecuador); Mariem Guitouni (LAAS-CNRS, Tunisia); Hassan Hassan (CNRS, France); Khalil Drira (LAAS, France)


PS3-4 Securing P4-SDN Data Plane against Flow Table Modification Attack
Avinash Reddy Buchammagari (IIITNR, India); KSHIRA SAGAR SAHOO, Monowar Bhuyan (Umeå University, Sweden)
 

PS3-5 Multi-Tenant Programmable Switch Virtualization Architecture
Ivan Peter Lamb (UFRGS, Brazil); Theo Facen (University of Bordeaux, Brazil); Pedro Duarte, José Rodrigo Azambuja, Weverton Cordeiro (UFRGS, Brazil)


PS3-6 ERAFL: Efficient Resource Allocation for Federated Learning Training in Smart Homes
tina rezaei, Suzan Bayhan, Andrea Continella, Roland van Rijswijk-Deij (University of Twente, Netherlands)


PS3-7 AI-based Network Function Virtualization Orchestration
Hee-Gon Kim, Jae-Hyoung Yoo, James W. Hong (POSTECH, South Korea)


PS3-8 SFC Consolidation: Energy-aware SFC Management using Deep Reinforcement Learning
euidong jeong, Jae-Hyoung Yoo, James W. Hong (POSTECH, South Korea)

 

15:30-16:00

PS4    Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

Room TBD

Chair: Sejin Park ( Keimyung University, Korea )

PS4-1 Unmasking the Phishermen: Phishing Domain Detection with Machine Learning and Multi-Source Intelligence
Radek Hranický , Adam Horák , Jan Polišenský, Kamil Jerabek, Ondrej Rysavy (Faculty of Information Technology, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

PS4-2 ML-based 5G Core Network Load Forecasting With Metrics From Performance Management
Tse-Ming Chen (NYCU, Taiwan); Chien Chen, Jyh-Cheng Chen (NCTU, Taiwan)


PS4-3 Similarity-Based Selective Federated Learning for Distributed Device-Specific Anomaly Detection
Christian Lübben (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Marc-Oliver Pahl (IMT Atlantique, Germany)
 

PS4-4 Wireless Link Quality Estimation Using LSTM Model
Yuki Kanto, Kohei Watabe (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)


PS4-5 ANOVA Simultaneous Component Analysis for the Efficient Exploration of Massive Network Traffic
José Camacho (Universidad de Granada, Spain)


PS4-6 Energy-Efficient Trajectory and Age of Information Optimization for Urban Air Mobility
Hyeonsu Kim, Yu Min Park, Pyae Sone Aung (Kyung Hee University, South Korea); Md. Shirajum Munir (Old Dominion University, United States of America); Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, South Korea)


PS4-7 Lightweight Multi-Input Shape CNN-based Application Traffic Classification
Ui-Jun Baek, Min-Seong Lee, Jee-Tae Park, Jeong-Woo Choi, Chang-Yui Shin, Ju-Sung Kim, Yoon-Seong Jang, Myung-Sup Kim (Korea University, South Korea)


PS4-8 Deep UAV Path Planning with Assured Connectivity in Dense Urban Setting
Jiyong OH, Syed Muhammad Raza, Lusungu J. Mwasinga (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea); Moonseong Kim (STU, South Korea); Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)

 

Thursday, May 9th 2024

10:30-11:00

PS5    Internet of Things and Application

Room TBD

Chair: Youngjoon Won ( Hanyang Univ., Korea )

 

PS5-1 Adaptive Transmit Power Control for 3GPP C-V2X Networks by Considering Traffic Conditions
Shao-Wei Kao, Kai-Yi Yang, Meng-Shiuan Pan (NTUT, Taiwan)


PS5-2 Framework for the development of a Network Digital Twin
Angela Burgaleta, Ignacio Dominguez (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Amit Karamchandani (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Diego R. Lopez, Antonio Pastor (Telefonica I+D, Spain)


PS5-3 Trusted Digital Twin Network for Intelligent Vehicles
Asad Malik, Ayan Roy, Sanjay Madria (Missouri University of Science and Technology, United States of America)


PS5-4 ChatGPT-enabled Network Automation using API-based Prompts
Olasupo Okunaiya (Birmingham City University, United Kingdom); Ron Austin, Shao Ying Zhu (BCU, United Kingdom)
 

PS5-5 Analysis of Diffusion Process of ICN Based on Economic Factors
Shuntaro Hashimoto, Makoto Misumi (Fukuoka University, Japan); Noriaki Kamiyama (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)


PS5-6 Towards a Mobility-cum-Battery Aware Dynamic UAV Deployment for Uninterrupted Connectivity
Kolichala Rajashekar, Subhajit Sidhanta, Souradyuti Paul (IITBHILAI, India)


PS5-7 Realizing Open and Decentralized Marketplace for Exchanging Data of Expected IoT Behaviors
Song Guo, Minzhao Lyu, Hassan Habibi Gharakheili (University of New South Wales, Australia)


PS5-8 Achieving Best-path Selection at Line Rate through the SRv6 Live-Live Behavior
Marco Polverini (Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy); Antonio Cianfrani (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Tommaso Caiazzi (Roma Tre University, Italy); Mariano Scazzariello (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Italy); Ahmed Abdelsalam, Clarence Filsfils, Pablo Camarillo (Cisco Systems, Belgium)

 

15:30-16:00

PS6    Cloud Computing and Data Analytic

Room TBD

Chair: Mi-Jung Choi ( Kangwon National University, Korea )

 
PS6-1 An Innovative Bridge Layer Access Control Method to Improve SSD Utilization
Feng Jiang, Yongyang Cheng, Tao Zhang (China Telecom Cloud Computing Corporation, People's Republic of China)


PS6-2 A Novel Service Node Selection Approach Towards Resource-intensive Cloud Computing Environment
Yongyang Cheng, Feng Jiang (China Telecom Cloud Computing Corporation, People's Republic of China)


PS6-3 Upsampling Aggregated Network Traffic Data with Denoising Diffusion Probabilistic Models
Nicolas DUPUIS, Axel Van Damme, Philippe Dierickx, Olivier Delaby (Bell Labs Nokia, Belgium)

 

PS6-4 CLAIM: A cloud-based framework for Internet-scale measurements
Rafi Kurnia Putra, Lorenzo Corneo (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Walter Wong, Mario Di Francesco (Aalto University, Finland)

 

PS6-5 Latency-aware Scheduling in the Cloud-Edge Continuum
Cristopher Chiaro, Doriana Monaco, Alessio Sacco, Claudio E. Casetti, Guido Marchetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)


PS6-6 Coupled Design and Analysis of Experiments in Network Management
Rafael Adan-López, David Fernández-Martínez, Rafael Rodríguez-Gómez, José Camacho (Universidad de Granada, Spain)


PS6-7 Transport Assistants to Enhance TCP Performance: Analysis of the Packet Delivery Delay
Jaime Galán-Jiménez (University of Extremadura, Spain); Mohamed Faten Zhani (University of Sousse, Tunisia); Luis Jesús Martín León, John Kaippallimalil (Futurewei Technologies, Inc, United States of America)


PS6-8 Oz: Towards an Extensible Intent Handler Architecture with Semantic Reasoning
Paul Alcock, Charalampos Rotsos, Nicholas Race (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

 

Patrons

Exhibitors

Supporters