IEEE/IFIP Network Operations and Management Symposium
6–10 May 2024 // Seoul, South Korea

Technical Sessions

Tuesday, May 7th 2024

09:00-10:30

TS1    Security (I)

Room TBD

Chair: Gabi Dreo Rodosek ( University of Federal Armed Forces, Germany )

 
TS1-1 Anomaly Detection in Security Logs using Sequence Modeling
Simon Gökstorp, Jakob Nyberg,  Yeongwoo Kim, Pontus Johnson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); György Dán (KTH, Sweden)
 

TS1-2  Voyager: MTD-Based Aggregation Protocol for Mitigating Poisoning Attacks on DFL
Chao Feng, Alberto Huertas Celdran, Michael Vuong, Gerome Bovet, Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich UZH, Switzerland)


TS1-3 TrafficSiam: More Realistic Few-shot Website Fingerprinting Attack with Contrastive Learning
Shangdong wang, Zhiliang Wang, Chenglong Li, Dongqi Han, Jiahai Yang, Hui Zhang (Tsinghua University, People's Republic of China)


TS1-4 Shells Bells: Cyber-Physical Anomaly Detection in Data Centers
Lars Wüstrich, Sebastian Gallenmüller, Stephan Matthias Günther, Georg Carle (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Marc-Oliver Pahl (IMT Atlantique, Germany)

 

09:00-10:30

TS2    Vehicular Networks

Room TBD

Chair: Sanjay Madria ( Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA )

 
TS2-1 Enhanced C-V2X Mode-3 with Smart Handover and Wide-area Propagation of Emergency Warnings
Moin Ali, Hyundong Hwang, Young-Tak Kim (Yeungnam University, South Korea)


TS2-2 Quantifying the Impact of Frame Preemption on Combined TSN Shapers
Rubi Debnath(TUM, Germany) ; Philipp Hortig ; Luxi Zhao ; Sebastian Steinhorst(Technical University of Munich, Germany)


TS2-3 Over-The-Air updates for Software Defined Vehicle services with IPFS
José Oliveira, Pedro Almeida, Pedro Rito, Duarte Raposo (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)


TS2-4 An Artificial Intelligence Framework for Dynamic Selection and Resource Allocation for EVs in Vehicular Networks
Monishanker Halder, Apurba Adhikary, Seong-Bae Park, Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, South Korea)

 

14:00-15:30

TS3    Security (II)

Room TBD

Chair: Paulo Simoes ( University of Coimbra, Portugal )

 
TS3-1 Automatic and optimized firewall reconfiguration
Francesco Pizzato, Daniele Bringhenti, Riccardo Sisto, Fulvio Valenza (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)


TS3-2 Identification of Device Dependencies Using Link Prediction
Lukáš Sadlek, Martin Husak, Pavel Celeda (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)


TS3-3 Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning-based Network Intrusion Detection System
Amine Tellache (Oodrive & University of La Rochelle, France); Amdjed Mokhtari (Oodrive, France); Abdelaziz Amara Korba, Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of La Rochelle, France)


TS3-4 Windower: Feature Extraction for Real-Time DDoS Detection Using Machine Learning
Patrik Goldschmidt (Brno University of Technology, FIT, Czech Republic) ; Jan Kučera (CESNET a.l.e., Czech Republic)

 

14:00-15:30

TS4    SDN/NFV (I)

Room TBD

Chair: Sergio Armando Gutiérrez ( Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia )

 
TS4-1 TimeGAN as a Simulator for Reinforcement Learning Training in Programmable Data Planes
Thiago Caproni Tavares, Leandro C. de Almeida, Washington Rodrigo Dias da Silva, Marco Chiesa (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Fábio Luciano Verdi (UFSCAR, Brazil)


TS4-2 Drift-Aware Policy Selection for Slice Admission Control
Jesutofunmi Ajayi, Antonio Di Maio, Torsten Braun(University of Bern, Switzerland)


TS4-3 Towards Safe Load Balancing based on Control Barrier Functions and Deep Reinforcement Learning
Lam Dinh (HUAWEIPRC, France); Quang Pham Tran Anh (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, France); Jérémie Leguay (Huawei, France Research Center, France)


TS4-4 SPINNER: Enabling In-network Flow Clustering Entirely in a Programmable Data Plane
Luigi Cannarozzo (University of Bordeaux / Bordeaux INP, France); Thiago Bortoluzzi Morais, Arthur Francisco Lorenzon (UNIPAMPA, Brazil); Paulo Silas Severo de Souza (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Leonardo Reinehr Gobatto, Ivan Peter Lamb, Pedro Arthur P. R. Duarte, José Rodrigo Furlanetto Azambuja, Arthur Francisco Lorenzon (UFRGS, Brazil); Fábio Diniz Rossi (IFFar, Brazil); Weverton Cordeiro (UFRGS, Brazil); (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); (IFFarroupilha, Brazil); Marcelo Caggiani Luizelli (UFRGS, Brazil)

 

16:00-17:30

TS5    Monitoring and Measurements

Room TBD

Chair: Helmut Reiser ( Leibniz Supercomputing Center, Germany )

 
TS5-1 Exploring the Benefit of Path Plausibility Algorithms in BGP
Nils Rodday(University of Armed Forces Neubiberg, Germany) ; Gabi Dreo Rodosek(University of Federal Armed Forces, Munich, Germany) ; Aiko Pras(University of Twente, Netherlands) ; Roland van Rijswijk-Deij(University of Twente, Netherlands)


TS5-2 End-to-End Detection of Middlebox Interference
Vahab Pournaghshband(University of San Francisco, United States of America) ; Peter Reiher(UCLA, United States of America)


TS5-3 Log-TF-IDF for Anomaly Detection in Network Switches
Sukhyun Nam, Jae-Hyoung Yoo ; James W. Hong(POSTECH, South Korea)


TS5-4 An Efficient FEC Scheme with SLA Consideration for Low Latency Transmissions
Chao Xu(THU, People's Republic of China) ; Jessie Hui Wang ; Rui Li(Tsinghua University, People's Republic of China) ; Zongpeng Li ; Hao Wu ; Jilong Wang

 

16:00-17:30

TS6    Traffic Management

Room TBD

Chair: Weverton Cordeiro ( UFRGS, Brazil )

 
TS6-1 Encrypted Traffic Classification at Line Rate in Programmable Switches with Machine Learning
Aristide Tanyi-Jong Akem, Marco Fiore (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Guillaume Fraysse (Orange, France)


TS6-2 Traffic Centralization and Digital Sovereignty: An Analysis Under the Lens of DNS Servers
Demétrio Francisco Freitas Boeira ; Eder John Scheid, Muriel Figueredo Franco, Luciano Zembruzki, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (UFRGS, Brazil)


TS6-3 PIPO-TG: Parameterizable High-Performance Traffic Generation 
Filipo Gabert Costa (Federal University of Pampa, Brazil); Francisco Vogt (University of Campinas, Brazil); Fabricio Eduardo Rodriguez Cesen (University of Campinas, Brazil); Ariel Góes de Castro (University of Campinas, Brazil); Marcelo Caggiani Luizelli (Federal University of Pampa, Brazil); Christian Esteve Rothenberg (University of Campinas, Brazil)


TS6-4 SpinTrap: Catching Speeding QUIC Flows
Ike Kunze, Constantin Sander, Lars Tissen, Benedikt Bode, Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

 

Wednesday, May 8th 2024

09:00-10:30

TS7    IP Network

Room TBD

Chair: Burkhard Stiller ( University of Zurich, Switzerland )

 
TS7-1 Virtual Multi-Topology Routing for QoS Constraints
Nicolas Huin (IMT Atlantique, France); Sebastien Martin (Huawei Technologies, France, SASU, France); Jérémie Leguay (Huawei, France Research Center, France)


TS7-2 Katoptron: Efficient state mirroring for middlebox resilience
Lyn Hill, Charalampos Rotsos, Chris Edwards, David Hutchison(Lancaster University, United Kingdom)


TS7-3 Enhancing Network Data Plane Analysis with Native Graph Database
Amar Abane, Abdella Battou, Mheni Merzouki ((NIST Maryland, USA)


TS7-4 OLIViS: An OSINT-Based Lightweight Method for Identifying Video Services in Backbone ISPs
Yuki Tamura(Keio University, Japan) ; Fumio Teraoka ; Takao Kondo (Hokkaido University, Japan)

 

09:00-10:30

TS8    AI (I)

Room TBD

Chair: Edmundo Madeira (UNICAMP, Brazil)

 
TS8-1 Generalizable One-Way Delay Prediction Models for Heterogeneous UEs in 5G Networks
Akhila Rao (RISE SICS, Sweden); Hassam Riaz (Ericsson, Sweden); Aleksandr Zavodovski (University of Oulu, Finland); Rami Mochaourab (RISE SICS, Sweden); Viktor Berggren, Andreas Johnsson (Ericsson Research, Sweden)


TS8-2 Online Policy Adaptation for Networked Systems using Rollout
Forough Shahab Samani, Kim Hammar, Rolf Stadler (KTH The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)


TS8-3 Optimizing Video Conferencing QoS: A DRL-based Bitrate Allocation Framework
Kyungchan Ko, Sangwoo Ryu, Tu Van Nguyen, James W. Hong (POSTECH, South Korea)


TS8-4 Distributed Intelligence for Dynamic Task Migration in the 6G User Plane using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Sayantini Majumdar (MRC, Germany); Susanna Schwarzmann (European Research Center, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Riccardo Trivisonno (Huawei ERC, Germany); Georg Carle (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

14:00-15:30

TS9    Performance Management

Room TBD

Chair: Stephan Guenther (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 
TS9-1 Energy-Aware VNF-FG Placement with Transformer-based Deep Reinforcement Learning
Rania Sahraoui, Omar Houidi(Institut Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Fetia Bannour(ENSIIE, France)


TS9-2 Unlocking Security to the Board: An Evaluation of SmartNIC-driven TLS Acceleration with kTLS
Felipe A. S. Novais, Fábio Luciano Verdi(UFSCAR, Brazil)


TS9-3 ZEST: Attention-based Zero-Shot Learning for Unseen IoT Device Classification
Binghui Wu(National University of Singapore, Singapore) ; Philipp Gysel ; Dinil Mon Divakaran ; Mohan Gurusamy


TS9-4 FTA-detector: Troubleshooting Gray Link Failures Based on Fault Tree Analysis
Yan Zou(Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, People's Republic of China) ; Tian Pan(BUPT, People's Republic of China) ; Qiang Fu(RMIT University, Australia) ; Chenhao Jia, qingqiang yi a(Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, People's Republic of China) Ying Wan ; Jiao Zhang, Tao Huang(Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, People's Republic of China)

 

14:00-15:30

TS10   AI (II)

Room TBD

Chair: Filippo Poltronieri (University of Ferrara, Italy)

 
TS10-1 Learn to Compress (LtC): Efficient Learning-based Streaming Video Analytics
Quazi Mishkatul Alam, Nael Abu-Ghazaleh (University of California, Riverside, United States of America); Israat Haque (Dalhousie University, Canada)


TS10-2 Joint User Pairing and Beamforming Design of Multi-STAR-RISs-Aided NOMA in the Indoor Environment via Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Yu Min Park (Kyung Hee University, South Korea); Yan Kyaw Tun (Aalborg University, Denmark); Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, South Korea)


TS10-3 Graph Neural Networks for IoT Data Aggregation Scheduling
Van-Vi Vo, Syed Muhammad Raza, Duc-Tai Le (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea); Moonseong Kim (STU, South Korea); Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)


TS10-4 Towards Effective Reinforcement Learning in Video Conferencing using Network Status Data and Model Analysis
Sangwoo Ryu, Kyungchan Ko, James W. Hong (POSTECH, South Korea); Tu Van Nguyen (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Vietnam)

 

Thursday, May 9th 2024

09:00-10:30

TS11  SDN/NFV (II)

Room TBD

Chair: Nour El Houda YELLAS (Cnam, France)

 
TS11-1 Delay-aware Service Function Chain Provisioning with VNF Instance Sharing
Snigdha Snigdha (IITH, India); Venkatarami Reddy Chintapalli (National Institute of Technology Calicut, India); Antony Franklin (IITH, India)


TS11-2 Joint SDN Synchronization and Controller Placement in Wireless Networks using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Akrit Mudvari (YALE, United States of America); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, Algeria)


TS11-3 An Enhancement Framework for RDMA Congestion Control in Multi-tenant Datacenters
TIANSHI WANG, Yiran Zhang(Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, People's Republic of China) Ao Zhou ; Shangguang Wang


TS11-4 Correctness of Flow Migration for Service Function Chains
Ranjan Patowary(CITK, India) ; Gautam Barua ; Radhika Sukapuram(Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, India)

 

14:00-15:30

TS12  Cloud Management

Room TBD

Chair: Bruno Sousa ( University of Coimbra, Portugal )

 
TS12-1 Towards Intent-based Configuration for Network Function Virtualization using In-context Learning in Large Language Models
Tu Van Nguyen, Jae-Hyoung Yoo, James W. Hong (POSTECH, South Korea)


TS12-2 Efficient Microservice Deployment in Kubernetes Multi-Clusters through Reinforcement Learning
Jose Santos (Ghent University, Belgium); Mattia Zaccarini (Unife, Italy); Filippo Poltronieri, Mauro Tortonesi, Cesare Stefanelli (University of Ferrara, Italy); Nicola Di Cicco (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Filip De Turck (Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium)


TS12-3 Accelerating Containerized Machine Learning Workloads
Ali Tariq (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Lianjie Cao, Faraz Ahmed (Hewlett Packard Labs, USA); Eric Rozner (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Puneet Sharma (Hewlett Packard Labs, USA)

 

14:00-15:30

TS13  NFV/Edge Network

Room TBD

Chair: Jorge Crichigno Benitez (University of South Carolina, USA)

 
TS13-1 Network Slice Robustness with Function Sets
Nour El-Houda Yellas (Cnam, France); Jeongku Choi (Cnam, South Korea); Prosper Chemouil, Stefano Secci (Cnam, France); Deep Medhi (National Science Foundation, USA)


TS13-2 StateOS: Enabling Versatile Network Function Virtualization in Edge Clouds
Tung V. Doan (TU Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Giang T. Nguyen (TU Dresden, Germany);


TS13-3 EdgeURB: Edge-driven Unified Resource Broker for Real-time Video Analytics
Xiaojie Zhang, Amitangshu Pal, Saptarshi Debroy (City Univercity of New York, United States of America)

Patrons

Exhibitors

Supporters